Directory of Key Officials and Senior Management

FY 2003 Performance and Accountability Report
Bureau of Resource Management
December 2003
Report

Colin L. Powell - Secretary of State

Richard L. Armitage - Deputy Secretary of State

John D. Negroponte - United States Permanent Representative to the United Nations

Arms Control and International Security Affairs

John R. Bolton - Under Secretary

  • Bureau of Arms Control - Stephen G. Rademaker
  • Bureau of Political-Military Affairs - Lincoln P. Bloomfield, Jr.
  • Bureau of Non-Proliferation - John Stern Wolf
  • Bureau of Verification and Compliance - Paula A. DeSutter

Economic, Business and Agricultural Affairs

Alan P. Larson - Under Secretary

  • Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs - E. Anthony Wayne

Global Affairs

Paula J. Dobriansky - Under Secretary

  • Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor - Lorne W. Craner
  • Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement - Robert B. Charles
  • Bureau of Oceans and Environmental and Scientific Affairs - John F. Turner
  • Bureau of Population, Refugees and Migration - Arthur E. Dewey

Management

Grant S. Green - Under Secretary

  • Director General of Foreign Service and Director of Personnel - W. Robert Pearson
  • Bureau of Administration - William A. Eaton
  • Bureau of Consular Affairs - Maura Harty
  • Bureau of Diplomatic Security - Francis X. Taylor
  • Overseas Buildings Operations - Charles E. Williams
  • Bureau of Information Resource Management, Chief Information Officer - Bruce Morrison, Acting
  • Foreign Service Institute - Katherine H. Peterson

Political Affairs

Marc Grossman - Under Secretary

  • Bureau of African Affairs - Charles R. Snyder, Acting
  • Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs - James A. Kelly
  • Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs - A. Elizabeth Jones
  • Bureau of Near Eastern Affairs - William J. Burns
  • Bureau of South Asian Affairs - Christina B. Rocca
  • Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs - Roger F. Noriega
  • Bureau of International Organizational Affairs - Kim R. Holmes

Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs

Margaret Tutwiler - Under Secretary

  • Bureau of Public Affairs - Richard A. Boucher
  • Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs - Patricia De Stacy Harrison
  • Office of International Information Programs - Stuart Holliday

Other Senior Officials

  • Chief of Staff - Larry Wilkerson
  • Executive Secretariat - Karl W. Hofmann
  • Office of Policy Planning - Mitchell B. Reiss
  • Chief Financial Officer - Christopher B. Burnham
  • Legal Adviser - William H. Taft, IV
  • Inspector General - Anne W. Patterson, Acting
  • Office of Civil Rights - Barbara S. Pope
  • Bureau of Legislative Affairs - Paul V. Kelly
  • Bureau of Intelligence and Research - Charles T. Fingar, Acting
  • Office of Protocol - Donald B. Ensenat
  • Coordinator for Counterterrorism - J. Cofer Black
  • Office of War Crimes Issues - Pierre R. Prosper
  • Counselor - Vacant