Sixth U.S.-EU Small and Medium Enterprise (SME) Best Practices Workshop in the Framework of the Transatlantic Economic Council (TEC): EU Participants

Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs
April 21, 2015


EU Participants at EU-U.S. Small and Medium Enterprise Workshop, April 21, 2015

No.

Name

Position, Company / Association

1 Gero Furchheim
CEO Cairo AG
President BEVH
Cairo AG (online shop in Germany)
BEVH - Bundesverband E-Commerce und Versandhandel Deutschland e.V. (bevh)
2 Robert Volut
President - CLITRAVI
CLITRAVI
Liaison Center for the Meat Processing Industry in the European Union
3 Dirk Dobbelaere
Secretary General - CLITRAVI
CLITRAVI
Liaison Center for the Meat Processing Industry in the European Union
4 Simon John McKinley
Embajada de España en Washington
International Trade Advisor
Embajada de España en Washington
5 Freya Lemcke
DIHK
DIHK, Eurochambres
6 Agnes Pawelkowska
President & CEO
Green Gate Consulting, LLC
Green Gate Consulting, LLC
7 Tomasz Sowa
Embassy of the Republic of Poland
Second Secretary
Trade & Investment Section
Embassy of the Republic of Poland
8 Marcin Lipka
Cinkciarz.pl Sp. z o.o.
Chief Analyst
Cinkciarz.pl, Sp. z o.o.
9 Elizabeth Livengood
RGIT
Director for Trade Policy
Office of the Representative of German Industry and Trade (RGIT)
10 Johannes Koch
The German Association of Pharmaceutical Manufacturers (BAH)
The German Association of Pharmaceutical
Manufacturers (BAH)
11 Harald Zimmer
The Association of Research-Based Pharmaceutical Companies (vfa)
The Association of
Research-Based Pharmaceutical
Companies (vfa)
12 Tobias Weiler
CEO, SPECTARIS
SPECTARIS – German Hightech Industry Association
13 Tilo Mandry
Health – Made in Germany (Germany Trade and Invest)
Health – Made in Germany (Germany Trade and Invest)
14 Marion Lükemann
Health – Made in Germany (Germany Trade and Invest)
Health – Made in Germany (Germany Trade and Invest)
15 Menno van der Ven
Royal Netherlands Embassy
Royal Netherlands Embassy
16 Thomas Lambert
Embassy of Belgium
Deputy Chief of Mission
Embassy of Belgium
17 Christer Bergman
Swedish American Chambers of Commerce
Swedish American Chambers of Commerce – Washington DC
SACC-DC
18 Eleftheria Aristotelous
Embassy of the Republic of Cyprus
Second Secretary
Embassy of the Republic of Cyprus
19 Gemma Cortijo
Executive Director
Spain-U.S. Chamber of Commerce, Inc. New York City
Spain-U.S. Chamber of Commerce, Inc. New York City
20 Andrejs Strods
Founder/CEO
Blue Bridge Technologies
Blue Bridge Technologies
21 Tomi Rauste
Vice President
Finpro
Finpro
22 Soili Mäkeläinen-Buhanist
Embassy of Finland
Minister Counselor for Economic Affairs
Embassy of Finland
23 Ivo Konstantinov
Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria
First Secretary, Commercial Counselor and Trade Attache
Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria
24 Jennifer Danner Riccardi
Embassy of Luxembourg
Senior Advisor
Embassy of Luxembourg
25 Marju Korts
Embassy of Estonia
Estonian Embassy in Washington
26 Olivier Tsalpatouros
GeoPost International
Director Aviation Security & Customs
GeoPost International, France
27 Olof Torén
Kurz & Co lawfirm
Attorney
Kurz & Co lawfirm
28 Andreas Brunsgaard
Confederation of Danish Industry
Director, US
Confederation of Danish Industry
29 Razvan Antemir
EMOTA
EMOTA
30 Tobias Thomae
Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
Trade and Economic Affairs
Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
31 Carina Mazzucato
Embassy of Austria
Office of Trade and Economic Affairs
Embassy of Austria
32 Arnim von Friedeburg
German Foods North America
German Foods North America
33 Wolfgang Oster
CEO, Oncoceutics, Inc.
Oncoceutics, Inc.
34 Sarah Knaus
Principal policy adviser
CBI
Principal policy adviser
Confederation of British Industry
35 Ben Digby
Head of CBI International London
CBI
Head of CBI International in London
Confederation of British Industry
36 David Howgill
Chair of British-American Business Association SME Committee
British-American Business Association SME Committee
37 Kaitlyn Jorge
Manager, Government Affairs
Safran ,USA
Safran USA
38 Jessica Stallings
International Institute of Finance
International Institute of Finance
39 Conan French
fintech advisor
Fintech
40 Thomas Whitehead
Senior Trade Policy Advisor
British Embassy
Senior Trade Policy Advisor
British Embassy
41 Elizabeth Dempsey Becker
Senior Advisor
Health and Life Sciences
Embassy of Denmark

Video Conference participation

1 Luc Hendrickx
Director Enterprise Policy
UEAPME
UEAPME
2 Chiara Aprea
Advisor
UEAPME
UEAPME
3 Polina Khomenko
DG TRADE
DG TRADE

EU officials

1 Wojciech Sopinski
DG GROW
Speaker
2 Joanna Drake
DG GROW
Speaker at opening and conclusions
3 Signe Ratso
DG TRADE
Speaker at opening and conclusions
4 Denis Redonnet
DG TRADE
Speaker of the panel on TTIP and SMEs
5 Martin Pilser
DG TRADE
Speaker of the panel on TTIP E-Commerce and SMEs
6 Lucian Cernat
DG TRADE
Speaker
7 Alessandra Tucci
DG TRADE
 
8 Armando Melone
DG GROW
Speaker
9 Isabel Pastor Arenillas
EU Delegation
 
10 Christophe Guichard
DG GROW
Speaker
11 Titus Poenaru
DG JUST